Arizona School for the Arts

First Day of School, Tuesday, August 14th, 2018!

Showcase 2018 General Rehearsal Information

 

Showcase 2018 General Rehearsal Information

Thursday, May 24 (7:45-3:00)*

All Groups are drop off and pick up at ASA unless noted

5th & 6th grade Choirs

Advanced Treble Choir

Ballet Foundations 1

Ballet Foundations 2 (5th-8th grade)

Bel Canto Choir

Chamber Orchestra

Chamber Winds

Glee

Improv (based on casting)

Intermediate Dance

Intro to Dance

High School Storytelling (based on casting)

Jazz Combo

Musical Theatre Vocal Expressions

Piano Students (to be announced by department)

Production Crew (to be announced by department)

Symphonic Winds

Symphony Orchestra

Music

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

*Students playing for Ballet will follow the ballet schedule below

**5th & 6th Grade Pickup: 11:30 (choir only)

 

Tech

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

 

Theatre*

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

*Music Theatre: Drop Off – AZ Opera

Pick Up – ASA

 

Ballet

11:30am-3:00pm

Location: AZ Opera

 

Friday, May 25 (7:45-12:20)

All Groups are drop off and pick up at ASA unless noted

Advanced Guitar

Ballet Corps

Ballet Corps Intensive

Pre-Professional Ballet

Chamber Orchestra

Chamber Singers

Chamber Winds

Concert Choir

Devising (based on casting)

Directing (based on casting)

Glee

Guitar Foundations 3

Guitar Foundations 4

Jazz Orchestra

Mixed Ensemble Choir

Musical Theatre Rep

Percussion Ensemble

Piano Students (to be announced by department)

Production Crew (to be announced by department)

Symphonic Winds (to be announced by department)

Theatre Movement

Theatre for Social Change (based on casting)

 

Music*

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

*Choir: Drop Off – AZ Opera

Pick Up – ASA

 

Tech

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

 

Theatre

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

 

Ballet

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: AZ Opera

 

Tuesday, May 29

Music

Ballet

Theatre

 

7:45am-12:20pm

Location: ASA

 

 

11:45am-3:30pm

Location: Orpheum

Tech

7:30am-9:00pm

Location: Drop off – ASA  

Pick up – Orpheum

Specific student times will be assigned by Ms. Rex

 

Theatre

4:30pm-7:00pm

Location: Orpheum

 

Wednesday, May 30

More specifics will be indicated on the student individualized schedules

Daytime Dress Rehearsal Call Times

·      7:45am

o   Group 1 - Crew, Wherever You Are

·      8:00am

o   Group 2 - The Big Picture, Night 1 Transitions

·      8:30am

o   Group 3 - Barso Re

·      9:00am

o   Group 4 - Wood & Steel, Merrily We Roll Along

·      9:45am

o   Group 5 - Lightening Field, Danzon #2, Prelude in C#m

·      12:00pm

o   Group 6 - Ballet

·      1:15pm

o   Musician Afternoon Call –

Tocc. & Fugue & Dance of Hours

Evening Performance Call Times

Crew: 5:30

Theatre: 5:30

Jazz Combo: 5:45

Ballet: 6:00

Percussion: 6:00

Act 1: 6:30

Act 2: 6:45

 

Thursday, May 31

More specifics will be indicated on the student individualized schedules

Daytime Dress Rehearsal Call Times

·      7:45am

o   Group 1 - Crew

·      8:00am

o   Group 2 - Fanfare, Cabfare, Night 2 Transitions 1, 4, 5, 6

·      9:00am

o   Group 3 - Twa Tanbou, Nebulae

·      10:00am

o   Group 4 - Hip-Hop Etudes, Sym. Metaporph., Bach Invention

·      11:30pm

o   Group 5 - Ballet

·      1:00pm

o   Musician Afternoon Call –

Take 5, You Will Be Found, Let My Love, Transitions 2, 3

·      1:45pm

o   Musician Afternoon Call –

Nimrod, Libertango

Evening Performance Call Times

Crew: 5:30

Theatre: 5:30

Jazz Band: 5:45

Ballet: 6:00

Percussion: 6:00

Guitar: 6:00

Act 1: 6:30

Act 2: 6:45